English (Ecosystems)
mesocosm [correct]
CONT: A mesocosm study, using periphyton and epibenthic invertebrates exposed to various effluent concentrations, was used to determine effluent-related effects.
French (Écosystèmes)
mésocosme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une étude sur le mésocosme, comprenant du périphyton et des invertébrés épibenthiques exposés à diverses concentrations d'effluent, a été utilisée afin de déterminer les effets provoqués par les effluents.