English (Cytology)
mesoderm inducing factor [correct]; MIF [correct]
CONT: Recently, several mesoderm-inducing factors (MIFs) have been discovered. These cause isolated Xenopus animal caps to form mesodermal cell types such as muscle, instead of their normal fate of epidermis. The MIFs fall into two classes. One comprises members of the fibroblast growth factor (FGF) family, and the other members of the transforming growth factor type beta (TGF- beta) family. Of the latter group, the most potent is XTC-MIF, a protein produced by Xenopus XTC cells. Here we show that XTC-MIF is the homologue of mammalian activin A.
OBS: Tiré du périodique londonien: Nature, 1990, 345 (6277), pp. 729-731.
French (Cytologie)
inducteur mésodermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les activines, des inducteurs du mésoderme axial chez le xénope et le poulet. Nous avons rapporté, dans une brève récente, que l'inducteur mésodermique XTC-MIF (mesoderm inducing factor dérivé de la lignée de xénope XTC), appartenant à la famille TGF B, était l'équivalent de l'activine chez Xenopus.