English (Mineralogy; Physics of Solids; Electronic Components; Electronic Circuits Technology)
mesomorphic state [correct]; mesomorph state [correct]
DEF: ... intermediary state of matter between the amorphous state and the crystalline state; ...
OBS: The nematic state and the smectic state can be distinguished.
French (Minéralogie; Physique des solides; Composants électroniques; Technologie des circuits électroniques)
état mésomorphe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] état de la matière intermédiaire entre l'état amorphe et l'état cristallin; [...]
OBS: On distingue l'état mématique et l'état smectique.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Física de los sólidos; Componentes electrónicos; Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
estado mesomorfo [masculine noun]