English (Air Traffic Control; Data Transmission)
departure clearance message [correct, standardized]
DEF: A message sent by data link by ATC [air traffic control] to the flight crew of an aircraft on the ground in response to a valid departure clearance request (RCD).
OBS: departure clearance message: designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Transmission de données)
message d’autorisation de départ [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Message transmis par liaison de données par l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] à l'équipage de conduite d'un aéronef au sol en réponse à une demande d'autorisation de départ (RCD) valide.
OBS: message d'autorisation de départ : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.