English (Telecommunications Transmission)
data message [correct]
DEF: message originated by Source Data Automation devices (SDAs) or data processing computers. These messages may vary in length over the range of 90 to 256 characters.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
message de données [correct, masculine noun]