English (Railroad Stations)
message end symbol; end of message indicator
CONT: Just as the message start symbol is used to tell the computer where to begin reading your message, the message end symbol tells the computer where to terminate reading your message.
French (Gares ferroviaires)
symbole de fin de message [masculine noun]; signal de fin de message [masculine noun]
CONT: Tout comme le symbole de début de message indique à l'ordinateur où commencer à lire le message, le symbole de fin de message indique à l'ordinateur où se termine le message.