English (Codes (Software); Military Communications)
variable message format [correct]; VMF [correct]
DEF: Simple binary code messages that contain only a few bits of essential data.
CONT: C2CE-CNR includes the ability to send and receive variable message format (VMF) messages, such as reconnaissance reports and firecontrol. ... C2CE-CNR is a situational awareness tool that has a built-in interface to FALCON[TM] II radios.
OBS: Used for messages between systems (in the Army Battle Command System).
French (Codes (Logiciels); Transmissions militaires)
format de message variable [correct, masculine noun]; VMF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C2CE-CNR comporte la capacité d'envoyer et de recevoir des messages à format de message variable (VMF) comme les rapports de reconnaissance et le contrôle de tir. [...] C2CE-CNR est un outil de connaissance de la situation des forces comportant une interface intégrée aux radios FALCON[MC] II.