English (Signage)
verbal message sign [correct]
OBS: It is recognized that a verbal message rather than the graphic symbol can be more appropriate in certain cases.
French (Signalisation (panneaux))
panneau à message verbal [correct, masculine noun]; panneau à message écrit [masculine noun]
OBS: Il est reconnu que dans certains cas, il convient davantage de recourir à un message verbal plutôt qu’au symbole graphique.