English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
smishing [correct]; SMS phishing [correct]; SMiShing
CONT: Smishing which is also known as SMS [short message service] phishing is a new upcoming threat. This variation of the phishing scam uses the text messaging technology of mobile phones.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
hameçonnage par SMS [correct, masculine noun]; hameçonnage par message texte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le «SMiShing», qu’on appelle également hameçonnage par SMS («short message service» ou service d’envoi de messages courts), est une nouvelle menace émergente. Cette variante de l’escroquerie par hameçonnage fait appel à la technologie de la messagerie texte des téléphones cellulaires.