English (Nervous System)
second messenger [correct]
CONT: Neurotransmitters such as serotonin that carry messages between cells are called first messengers; other chemicals known as second messengers relay information within the cell.
French (Système nerveux)
second messager [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molécule qui propage dans la cellule postsynaptique les signaux captés par la synapse.