English (Internet and Telematics)
Audio Messaging Interchange Specification [correct]; AMIS [correct]
DEF: A standard that addresses the problem of how voice messaging systems that are produced by different vendors can network or "internetwork".
French (Internet et télématique)
norme d’interconnexion de systèmes de messagerie [feminine noun]; norme AMIS [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] norme [qui] permet la transmission analogique et numérique d'une messagerie vocale à une autre quelque soit le constructeur.
OBS: norme AMIS : terme uniformisé par Bell-Northern Telecom.