English (Internet and Telematics)
distribution list [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; distr list [correct, noun, officially approved]; mailing list [correct, noun]; mail distribution list [correct, noun]; maillist [correct, noun]
DEF: A list of intended recipients defined and named by, or for the use of, the originator.
OBS: distribution list: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
OBS: distribution list; distr list: designations officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Internet et télématique)
liste de distribution [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; liste de distr [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; liste de diffusion [correct, feminine noun]; liste d’envoi [correct, feminine noun]; liste de messagerie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liste des destinataires prévus, définie et identifiée par l'expéditeur, ou pour son compte.
OBS: liste de distribution : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: liste de distribution; liste de distr : désignations uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: liste de diffusion : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 20 avril 2007.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
lista de difusión [correct, feminine noun]; lista de distribución [correct, feminine noun]; lista de correo [correct, feminine noun]