English (Internet and Telematics; Data Transmission)
message transfer agent [correct]; MTA [correct]; mail transfer agent [correct]; MTA [correct]; MTA
CONT: Within Internet message handling services (MHS), a message transfer agent or mail transfer agent (MTA) ... is software that transfers electronic mail messages from one computer to another using a client–server application architecture. An MTA implements both the client (sending) and server (receiving) portions of the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission de données)
agent de transfert de messages [correct, masculine noun]; ATM [correct, masculine noun]; MTA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un client ou agent d’utilisateur (MUA) élabore d’abord le message à envoyer. Il établit ensuite une connexion SMTP [simple mail transfer protocol] avec son agent de transfert de messages (MTA). Le MUA utilise les commandes SMTP pour identifier l’expéditeur et le destinataire, puis transmet le message au MTA. En pareil cas, le MTA est un serveur de courriel hébergé par le fournisseur de services Internet (FSI) de l’expéditeur.