English (Information Processing (Informatics); Military Administration; Personnel Management)
automated posting message system [correct, officially approved]; APMS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: automated posting message system; APMS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Administration militaire; Gestion du personnel)
système informatisé des messages d’affectation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SIMA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système informatisé des messages d'affectation : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: système informatisé des messages d'affectation; SIMA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.