English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
absolute measurement [correct, standardized]
DEF: The measurement of a property from fundamental metrological quantities.
OBS: For example, the determination of the mass of a gas using certified masses.
OBS: absolute measurement: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
mesurage absolu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mesure absolue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesurage d’une propriété à partir de grandeurs métrologiques fondamentales.
OBS: Par exemple, la détermination de la masse d’un gaz en utilisant des masses certifiées.
OBS: mesurage absolu : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.