English (Surveying Instruments)
calibration curve of a measuring instrument [correct]; calibration curve [correct]
DEF: A curve which expresses the correspondence between the values or the quantity measured and the values indicated by the instrument.
CONT: The result of a calibration is sometimes expressed as a calibration factor or as a series of calibration factors in the form of a calibration curve.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
courbe d’étalonnage d’un instrument de mesurage [correct, feminine noun]; courbe d’étalonnage [correct, feminine noun]; courbe d’étalonnage d’un instrument de mesure [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe qui exprime la correspondance entre les valeurs de la grandeur mesurée et les valeurs indiquées par l'instrument.
CONT: Le résultat d'un étalonnage est parfois exprimé sous la forme d'un facteur d'étalonnage ou d'une série de facteurs d'étalonnage sous la forme d'une courbe d'étalonnage.
OBS: courbe d'étalonnage d'un instrument de mesurage : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.