English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
uncertainty range [correct]; confidence interval [correct]; range of uncertainty [correct]
DEF: An interval within which a numerical result is expected to lie within a specified level of confidence.
CONT: Confidence intervals measure the degree of uncertainty or certainty in a sampling method.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
zone d’incertitude de mesurage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La valeur lue sur l'instrument de mesure peut se situer sur toute la zone d'incertitude de mesurage et donc être plus ou moins proche de la valeur vraie de la grandeur mesurée.