English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
freedom from bias of a measuring instrument [correct]; freedom from bias [correct]; freedom from bias error of a measuring instrument [correct]; freedom from bias error [correct]; error of a measuring instrument [correct]
DEF: Ability of a measuring instrument to give indications free from systematic error.
OBS: freedom from bias of a measuring instrument; freedom from bias: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
justesse d’un instrument de mesure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; justesse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; justesse d’un instrument de mesurage [feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d'un instrument de mesure à donner des indications exemptes d'erreur systématique.
OBS: justesse (d'un instrument de mesure) : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: justesse d'un instrument de mesure; justesse : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).