English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
markings on a measuring instrument
DEF: The marks carried by a measuring instrument enabling it to be identified or indicating certain of its characteristic features or its quality.
OBS: Example : Maker's mark, verification mark.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
marques d’un instrument de mesurage [correct, feminine noun, plural]; marques d’un instrument de mesure [proposal, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Signes portés par un instrument de mesurage permettant de le reconnaître ou témoignant de certains de ses traits caractéristiques ou de sa qualité.
OBS: Exemples : marque de fabrique, marque de vérification.
OBS: marques d'un instrument de mesurage : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.