English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
measurement [correct]
DEF: Set of operations having the object of determining a value of a quantity.
OBS: The operations may be performed automatically.
OBS: measurement: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
mesurage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d'opérations ayant pour but de déterminer une valeur d'une grandeur.
OBS: Le déroulement des opérations peut être automatique.
OBS: mesurage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: mesurage : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
medición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Control del número de unidades que contiene un ente.