English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
method of measurement without contact
DEF: A method of measurement in which the sensor is not put in contact with the object whose properties are being meaured.
OBS: Example : Optical or radiation pyrometry
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
méthode de mesure sans contact [proposal, feminine noun]; méthode de mesurage sans contact [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de mesurage qui ne met pas le capteur en contact avec l'objet dont les caractéristiques sont mesurées.
OBS: Exemple : Pyrométrie lumineuse ou à radiation.
OBS: méthode de mesurage sans contact : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.