English (Measuring Instruments; Scientific Instruments; Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
measuring instrument [correct, standardized]; measurement instrument; measurement appliance
DEF: [A] device intended to be used to make measurements, alone or in conjunction with supplementary device(s).
OBS: 1. The measuring instrument can either indicate directly the value of the quantity measured: "direct reading instrument" (e.g. ammeter, aneroid manometer ...), or indicate only that the value of the quantity measured is equal to a known value of the same quantity: "comparison instrument" (e.g. equal-arm balance, null-detecting galvanometer ...), or permit the measurement of a small difference between the value of the quantity measured and a known value of the same quantity: "differential instrument" (e.g. optical indicator of a length comparator ...). 2. Most measuring instruments comprise a measuring sequence in which the quantity measured is transformed into a quantity perceptible to an observer (a length, angle ...). 3. Measuring instruments can include elements serving additional or accessory functions (e.g. automatic regulation, signalling ...). 4. Measuring instruments intended to measure certain defined quantities are given special names instead of the general title "measuring instruments" ...
OBS: measuring instrument ("active") and material measure ("passive" measuring instrument): The general classification of measuring instruments ... is difficult to translate unambiguously since, although the French term "instrument de mesurage" corresponds exactly to the English term "measuring instrument," there is no English term corresponding to the French term "appareil mesureur" which is apparently confined to instruments incorporating transducers. The term "material measure" is acceptable in English ..., when there is particular need to avoid ambiguity in referring to a device of the "passive" type [and] the word "active" has been added in brackets, for clarification, to the term "measuring instrument."
OBS: measuring instrument: term and definition approved by AFNOR, ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
OBS: measuring instrument: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Appareils de mesure; Instruments scientifiques; Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
instrument de mesure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; appareil de mesure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; appareil mesureur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à être utilisé pour faire des mesurages, seul ou associé à un ou plusieurs dispositifs annexes.
OBS: 1. L'appareil mesureur (parfois appelé appareil de mesure) peut : soit indiquer directement la valeur de la grandeur mesurée : «appareil à lecture directe» (par exemple : ampèremètre, manomètre à ressort ...), soit indiquer uniquement que la valeur de la grandeur mesurée est égale à une valeur connue de cette même grandeur : «appareil de comparaison» (par exemple : balance à fléau simple, galvanomètre de zéro ...), soit enfin permettre de mesurer une petite différence entre la valeur de la grandeur mesurée et une valeur connue de cette même grandeur : «appareil différentiel» (par exemple : indicateur optique d'un comparateur pour mesurer des longueurs ...), 2. La plupart des appareils mesureurs comportent une chaîne de mesurage dans laquelle se produit la transformation de la grandeur mesurée ou une grandeur perceptible par un observateur (longueur, angle ...). 3. L'appareil mesureur peut comporter des éléments servant à des fonctions additionnelles ou accessoires (par exemple : régulation automatique, signalisation ...). 4. Pour les appareils mesureurs destinés à mesurer certaines grandeurs définies on utilise, au lieu de la dénomination générale «appareil mesureur» des dénominations spéciales [...]
OBS: appareil de mesure; instrument de mesure : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR. Instrument de mesure; appareil de mesure : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, par le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).
OBS: instrument de mesure : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Instrumentos científicos; Instrumentos de medida (Ingeniería))
instrumento de medición [masculine noun]