English (Curling)
measuring [correct, noun]
DEF: An operation performed when it is necessary to determine the distance between the middle of the button or tee and two rocks which, at first sight, seem at equal distance from the target.
OBS: The operation is performed each time it is necessary to determine which of two rocks is closer to the target.
French (Curling)
mesurage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération nécessaire lorsqu'il y a lieu de déterminer la distance entre le milieu du bouton et deux pierres qui, à l'œil, semblent à égale distance de la cible.
OBS: L'opération est reprise chaque fois qu'il y a lieu de déterminer laquelle de deux pierres est le plus près du bouton.