English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
measurement technique
DEF: That part of metrology which deals with the technique of the execution of measurements.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
technique des mesurages [correct, feminine noun]; technique des mesures [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la métrologie qui traite de la technique d'exécution des mesurages.
OBS: technique des mesurages : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.