English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
experimental standard deviation [correct]; standard deviation of a single measurement in a series of measurements [see observation]
DEF: For a series of "n" measurements of the same measurand, the quantity "s" characterizing the dispersion of the results and given by the formula ...
OBS: The term "standard deviation of a single measurement in a series of measurements" is replaced by "experimental standard deviation".
OBS: experimental standard deviation: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
écart-type expérimental [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; écart moyen quadratique d’un seul mesurage dans une série de mesurages [see observation, masculine noun]; écart-type d’un seul mesurage dans une série de mesurages [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour une série de «n» mesurages du même mesurande, grandeur «s» caractérisant la dispersion des résultats, donnée par la formule [...]
OBS: Les termes «écart moyen quadratique (écart-type) d'un seul mesurage dans une série de mesurages» sont remplacés par le terme «écart-type expérimental».
OBS: écart-type expérimental : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: écart-type expérimental : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).