English (Environmental Management)
area-based conservation measure [correct]
CONT: Finally, it seems that an MPA [marine protected area] may be understood as a broad concept comprising in itself all types of area-based conservation measures for the protection of the coastal and marine environment and resources (including wetlands of international importance, PSSAs [particularly sensitive sea areas] and fisheries closures), or as a separate area-based conservation measure.
French (Gestion environnementale)
mesure de conservation effective par zone [correct, feminine noun]