English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
continuous measurement of pollution [correct]
CONT: Continuous measurement of pollution due to urban effluents under wet conditions using optical systems. ... Optical sensors appear well adapted to the pollution measurement of urban discharges during wet weather: they allow a continuous and long time investigation of sudden and highly variable phenomena such as rainfall events. They may also be connected to remote monitoring and sanitary equipment automation systems.
OBS: Sometimes considered as a synonym of the related terms "(environmental) monitoring" (q.v.), which refer to the procedures for the periodic or continuous observation, sampling and testing of designated locations or parameters to determine a pollution level.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
mesure en continu de la pollution [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: G. Ruban, 1995, Mesure en continu de la pollution des rejets urbains de temps de pluie par voie optique, 2ème conférence internationale sur les nouvelles technologies en assainissement pluvial - Novatech 95, 30/05-01/06/1995, Lyon.