English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
restraint action [correct]
OBS: restraint action: term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
mesure de contrôle des dépenses [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: mesure de contrôle des dépenses : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.