English (Environmental Law; Anti-pollution Measures)
corrective measure [correct]
CONT: ... every Environmental Impact Assessment Statement ... must include the following: a) a description of the project mentioning in particular the desired objectives, the site ... as well as any other technical data and characteristics needed to discover and evaluate the effects of the project on the environment and to identify the required corrective or compensatory measures.
French (Droit environnemental; Mesures antipollution)
mesure de correction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure visant à éliminer une source d'impact ou à en réduire l'intensité jusqu'à un seuil acceptable, et à diminuer la résistance. Cette mesure est prise soit au stade des études, soit au stade de la construction ou de l'exploitation.