English (Management Operations; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
remedial action [correct, NATO, officially approved]; REMACT [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: An action that serves to rectify a fault or institute a best practice to improve performance and/or conditions.
OBS: remedial action; REMACT: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Opérations de la gestion; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
action corrective [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; REMACT [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; mesure corrective [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; REMACT [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; REMACT
DEF: Action visant à corriger une anomalie ou à instituer une pratique exemplaire en vue d’améliorer le rendement ou les conditions.
OBS: action corrective; REMACT : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: mesure corrective : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).