English (Trade; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Union Organization)
negotiate remedies [correct]
CONT: When the Bureau has reason to believe that a merger is likely to prevent or lessen competition substantially, it can either apply to the Competition Tribunal ("Tribunal") to challenge it ... or negotiate remedies with the merging parties to resolve the competition concerns by consent.
French (Commerce; Conventions collectives et négociations; Organisation syndicale)
négocier des mesures correctives [correct]
CONT: Lorsque le Bureau a des motifs de croire qu'une fusion risque vraisemblablement d'empêcher ou de diminuer sensiblement la concurrence, il peut soit contester la transaction [...] soit négocier des mesures correctives avec les parties à la fusion en vue de régler par consentement les problèmes de concurrence soulevés par la fusion.