English (Statistical Surveys; Advertising Techniques)
gross rating points [correct, plural]; GRP [correct, plural]
DEF: The number of messages delivered to the target audience, irrespective of the number of messages received by each individual, expressed as a percentage of the target audience.
DEF: A calculation used to determine media weight; arrived at by multiplying reach times frequency.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Techniques publicitaires)
point d’écoute brute [correct, masculine noun]; PEB [correct, masculine noun]; indice de couverture brute [correct, masculine noun]; ICB [correct, masculine noun]; ICB; mesure de couverture brute [correct, feminine noun, France]; cote brute [feminine noun]
DEF: Somme brute des cotes d'écoute mesurées à divers moments de l'horaire d'un réseau ou d'une station, afin d'évaluer sommairement le nombre d'impressions produites par un message publicitaire ou par quelque autre communication, même si en vertu de ce procédé, une même personne peut être comptée plusieurs fois.