English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
inflow-outflow measurement [correct]
OBS: This method involves the application of the water-balance principle to large watersheds. The amount of water received by the area (inflow or precipitation) is measured in addition to the outflow from the area. The difference between the inflow and outflow measurements, adjusted for changes in groundwater storage, is taken as evapotranspiration.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
mesure du débit entrant et du débit sortant
OBS: Cette méthode suppose l'application du principe du bilan d'eau aux grands bassins versants. La quantité d'eau reçue à l'endroit (débit entrant ou précipitation) est mesurée, de même que le débit sortant de l'endroit. La différence entre les mesures du débit entrant et du débit sortant, corrigée pour les changements dans l'emmagasinement de l'eau souterraine, constitue l'évapotranspiration.