English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
contracted-opening discharge measurement [correct]
DEF: A determination (by indirect measurement) of peak discharge following a flood by field survey of highwater marks and channel and bridge geometry at a bridge constriction. Discharge is computed on the basis, of an evaluation of energy changes between the approach section and the downstream side of the constriction.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
mesure de débit dans une section contractée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination du débit dans une section contractée d'un cours d'eau (par exemple, entre les piles d'un pont) à partir des traces laissées par l'eau en amont et en aval sur les parois de la section lors du passage de la crue.