English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Soil Tests (Construction))
field-density test
OBS: most of the conventional -- require digging a hole into the compacted material, determining the weight and water content of the soil removed and finding the volume of the hole created.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Essais du sol (Construction))
mesure de densité en place
OBS: le laboratoire peut faire la -- derrière l'engin régaleur et, par comparaison avec la densité requise (95% du Proctor modifié par exemple) il donnera la surépaisseur nécessaire.