English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Remote Sensing)
distance measurement [correct]
DEF: Determination of the extent or amount of space between two things.
OBS: distance measurement: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Electronic distance measurement.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Télédétection)
mesure de distance [correct, feminine noun]; mesure des distances [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination de l'intervalle séparant deux points.
OBS: mesure de distance; mesure des distances : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Mesure électronique des distances.