English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering)
Doppler shift measurement [correct]
CONT: The Wind Imaging Interferometer (WINDII) also will use the Doppler shift measurement technique to develop altitude profiles of horizontal winds in the upper atmosphere.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Ingénierie)
mesure du déplacement Doppler [correct, feminine noun]