English (Environmental Economics; Environmental Law)
cost-effective measure [correct]
CONT: Whereas the Government of Canada is committed to implementing the precautionary principle that, where there are threats of serious or irreversible damage, lack of full scientific certainty shall not be used as a reason for postponing cost-effective measures to prevent environmental degradation.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Économie environnementale; Droit environnemental)
mesure effective [feminine noun]
CONT: Attendu : que le gouvernement du Canada [...] s'engage à adopter le principe de la prudence, si bien qu'en cas de risques de dommages graves ou irréversibles, l'absence de certitude scientifique absolue ne doit pas servir de prétexte pour remettre à plus tard l'adoption de mesures effectives visant à prévenir la dégradation de l'environnement.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.