English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
bias of a measuring instrument [correct]; bias [correct]; bias error of a measuring instrument [correct]; bias error [correct]
DEF: Systematic error of the indication of a measuring instrument.
OBS: The bias of a measuring instrument is normally estimated by averaging the error of indication over an appropriate number of repeated measurements.
OBS: bias of a measuring instrument; bias: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
erreur de justesse d’un instrument de mesure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; erreur de justesse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Erreur systématique d'indication d'un instrument de mesure.
OBS: L'erreur de justesse est normalement estimée en prenant la moyenne de l'erreur d'indication sur un nombre approprié d'observations répétées.
OBS: erreur de justesse (d'un instrument de mesure) : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: erreur de justesse d'un instrument de mesure; erreur de justesse : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Instrumentos de medida)
error no centrado [correct, masculine noun]