English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
stay of execution of a deportation order [correct, noun]; stay of a deportation order [correct, noun]
CONT: [There are serious doubts] that the [Canada Federal Court] is entitled to order a stay of execution of a deportation order before it is in a position to consider the application for leave to commence a proceeding under [section] 28 of the Federal Court Act ... against that deportation order ...
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
sursis à l'exécution d’une mesure d’expulsion [correct, masculine noun]; sursis d’exécution d’une ordonnance d’expulsion [correct, masculine noun]; sursis d’une mesure d’expulsion [correct, masculine noun]; suspension d’une mesure d’expulsion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La suspension d'une mesure d'expulsion ne constitue pas une «solution durable». Bien que la suspension d'une mesure d'expulsion puisse signifier que l'intéressé est à l'abri de l'expulsion ou du refoulement, cela ne signifie pas que l'intéressé a une solution durable.