English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
repeatability of a measuring instrument [correct]; repeatability [correct]; fidelity
DEF: Ability of a measuring instrument to provide closely similar indications for repeated applications of the same measurand under the same conditions of measurement.
OBS: These conditions include a) reduction to a minimum of the variations due to the observer; b) the same measurement procedure; c) the same observer; d) the same measuring equipment used under the same conditions; e) the same location; f) repetition over a short period of time. 2. Repeatability may be expressed quantitatively in terms of the dispersion characteristics of the indications.
OBS: repeatability of a measuring instrument; repeatability: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
fidélité d’un instrument de mesure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fidélité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fidélité d’un instrument de mesurage [feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d'un instrument de mesure à donner des indications très voisines lors de l'application répétée d'un même mesurande dans les mêmes conditions de mesure.
OBS: Ces conditions comprennent : a) réduction au minimum des variations dues à l'observateur; b) même mode opératoire de mesure; c) même observateur; d) même équipement de mesure utilisé dans les mêmes conditions; e) même lieu; f) répétition durant une courte période de temps. 2. La répétabilité peut s'exprimer quantitativement à l'aide des caractéristiques de dispersion des indications.
OBS: fidélité (d'un instrument de mesure) : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: fidélité d'un instrument de mesure; fidélité : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).