English (Shipbuilding)
sounding
DEF: The distance between the bottom of a tank striker plate and the surface of the liquid which it contains.
French (Constructions navales)
hauteur de liquide [feminine noun]; mesure de la hauteur de liquide [feminine noun]
DEF: Hauteur entre la plaque de butée du fond d'un compartiment et la surface du liquide qu'il contient.