English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Economics; Taxation)
incentive [correct]
DEF: A reward system to encourage someone to do something.
CONT: For example, if the government wants the public to save more, it can make interest on savings income-tax free; ... if it wants industry to speed up investment plans, it can introduce an investment tax credit; if it wants industry to increase research and development, it can let industry write off the costs at a faster rate. ... Direct grants can also be used as incentives. Likewise, companies can provide an incentive for employees through pay increases based on merit, rewards for sales, and profit sharing.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Économique; Fiscalité)
stimulant [correct, masculine noun]; mesure incitative [correct, feminine noun]; prime d’encouragement [correct, feminine noun]; incitation [correct, feminine noun]; incitatif [correct, masculine noun]; encouragement [correct, masculine noun]; mesure d’incitation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moyen utilisé pour encourager une personne à agir dans un sens déterminé, par exemple les subventions publiques, les divers encouragements fiscaux et les primes de rendement versées au personnel en vue d'augmenter le dynamisme et la productivité de celui-ci.
Spanish (Remuneración (Gestión del personal); Economía; Sistema tributario)
incentivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fórmula de retribución que de modo complementario se asigna a una persona, caracterizada fundamentalmente porque su importe depende directamente de que la actuación de aquélla resulte más o menos eficaz.