English (Hand Tools; Metrology and Units of Measure)
linear measurement scale
CONT: Manufactured from 100% stainless steel, it [the soldier's multi-tool] is equipped with 13 individual components that include: ... a lanyard securing device, and linear measurement scales calibrated in both imperial and metric units.
French (Outillage à main; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
échelle de mesure linéaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Fabriqué entièrement en acier inoxydable, il [l'outil polyvalent du soldat] comporte les 13 éléments suivants: [...] mécanisme pour cordon de retenue; échelles de mesure linéaire étalonnées en unités de mesure anglo-saxonnes et en unités de mesure métriques.