English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
linear measure [correct]
DEF: ... a static linear measure for use in trade.
OBS: linear measure: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 107.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
mesure linéaire [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] toutes les mesures linéaires matérialisées (statiques) en usage dans le commerce.
OBS: mesure linéaire : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 107.