English (IT Security)
software security measure [correct]
DEF: A security measure using logical access procedures (such as passwords) rather than physical devices to ensure the protection of computer systems.
French (Sécurité des TI)
mesure de sécurité logique [correct, feminine noun]; mesure logique [correct, feminine noun]; mesure logicielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de sécurité faisant appel à des procédures d'accès logiques (tel un mot de passe) plutôt qu'à des dispositifs «physiques» ou concrets pour assurer la protection des systèmes informatiques.