English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Forestry Operations)
log measuring device [correct]; length measuring unit [correct]; log measuring gate [correct]
CONT: The processor contains engine, knuckle-boom crane, delimbing tools, feed rollers, end-shear, slashing saw, measuring device and timber pockets for three assortments (Ostbergs Fabriks AB, Osa 705 Processor).
CONT: When the log has reached the end gate, the length measuring unit is brought into operation and slashing is actuated (Volvo BM AB, Volvo BM 980 Delimber-Slasher).
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Exploitation forestière)
dispositif de mesure des longueurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme servant à mesurer la longueur de découpe des billes à tronçonner.
CONT: L'équipement est muni (...) d'un dispositif de mesure des longueurs comprenant un rouleau denté maintenu constamment en contact sur le tronc, entre les couteaux ébrancheurs et la scie (ARMEF, Les travaux de l'association en 75, 1976, p. 13).