English (Anti-pollution Measures; Environmental Economics)
community relations measure [correct]
CONT: ... a framework for impact management ... consists of four basic components: - mitigation measures which aim to prevent or reduce potential negative effects; - compensation measures which aim to redress or offset unavoidable negative effects; - contingency measures which aim to aid in the detection and timely response to potential problems and unanticipated effects; and - community relations measures which aim to ensure effective two-way communication and joint problem-solving to resolve concerns and issues on an on-going basis.
French (Mesures antipollution; Économie environnementale)
mesure de relations communautaires [feminine noun]; mesure en matière de relations communautaires [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] politique, programme ou procédure administrative visant à maintenir, pour la durée de vie d'une installation, y compris la phase suivant sa clôture, des relations de coopération non conflictuelles entre les propriétaires et exploitants de l'installation et la collectivité avoisinante.