English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
average measurement [correct]
CONT: Significant wave height is an average measurement of the largest 33% of waves.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
mesure moyenne [correct, feminine noun]