English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
norm-referenced measure [correct]; norm-referenced measurement [correct]
DEF: Norm-referenced measurement is used to identify an individual's performance in relation to the performance of others on the same measure. Norm-referenced measures are devised to facilitate comparisons among individuals.
CONT: The treatment group students did not achieve expected normative benchmarks in oral reading fluency or the norm-referenced measure, and they did not seem to attain the average level of performance of their peers on literacy measures.
French (Docimologie)
mesure normative [correct, feminine noun]