English (Anti-pollution Measures; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
monitoring network [correct]
CONT: The nation's air quality is monitored in a number of ways. About 6000 air monitoring stations of state and local agencies as well as federal monitoring programs collect ... data from their measurements of concentrations of pollutants in the air .... The National Air Surveillance Network (NASN) is the principal air quality monitoring network operated by the federal government .... The continuous Air Monitoring Program (CAMP) is a federal system for continuously monitoring gaseous air pollutants ....
CONT: Precipitation chemistry monitoring networks in Canada and the United States are of three types: global background, national trends and research support.
French (Mesures antipollution; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
réseau de surveillance [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de mesure [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de mesure et d’observation [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de mesures [correct, masculine noun]; réseau d’observation [correct, masculine noun]; réseau d’échantillonnage [masculine noun]
CONT: "Réseau de mesure de la pollution atmosphérique" : Ensemble des appareils de contrôle et de leurs accessoires destinés à mesurer l'état de pollution de l'atmosphère, implantés sur le site d'une zone déterminée.
CONT: Réseaux de mesure et d'observation des polluants. Les réseaux de mesures des polluants atmosphériques ont été conçus (...) [pour permettre] - la connaissance et la surveillance de l'évolution de la teneur en polluants dans les grandes agglomérations (...); - la contribution aux programmes (...) de mesures et de recherches sur les polluants atmosphériques.
CONT: réseau français d'observation de la qualité du milieu marin.