English (Federal Administration)
post-employment provision
CONT: In special circumstances, Treasury Board may, on the recommendation of the Minister responsible for a department, exclude positions from the application of sections 41 and 42 of the post-employment provisions. Such circumstances would include those where certain knowledge and skills in the public interest should be transferred rapidly from the government to private and other governmental sectors.
French (Administration fédérale)
mesure d’observation concernant l'après-mandat
CONT: Dans des circonstances spéciales, le Conseil du Trésor peut, sur la recommandation du ministre responsable, exclure certains postes de l'application des articles 41 et 42 des mesures d'observation concernant l'après-mandat. Il pourrait s'agir, par exemple, de postes occupés par des personnes dont les connaissances et les compétences devraient, dans l'intérêt public, passer rapidement au secteur privé ou à d'autres secteurs gouvernementaux.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Ressources humaines.