English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Effects of Pollution)
measurement of change [correct]; impact measurement [proposal]
CONT: The second phase [in the impact assessment process] relies to some extent or a reasonable degree of flexibility in project design and operation and decisions made during this phase ... are normally based on actual measurements of change.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Effets de la pollution)
mesure de l’impact [correct, feminine noun]; mesure des perturbations [feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à déterminer l'ampleur de l'impact à l'aide de diverses unités de mesure (longueur, superficie, volume, capacité, poids, température, pression, force, quantité, etc.).