English (Acoustics (Physics))
field sound transmission class [correct]; FSTC [correct]
DEF: a single number rating derived from measuring values of field transmission loss in accordance with Classification E 413 (ASTM), Determination of Sound Transmission Class. It provides an estimate of the performance of the partition in certain common sound insulation problems.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
indice de qualité d’isolement mesuré sur place [masculine noun]
DEF: valeur simple dérivée de l'indice d'affaiblissement acoustique mesuré conformément à la classification E 413 (ASTM). "Determination of Sound Transmission Class". Elle permet d'évaluer la performance d'une paroi dans certains cas problèmes d'isolation acoustique fréquemment rencontrés.