English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Forestry Operations)
board measure [correct]; board-foot measure [correct]
DEF: A system of measurement for lumber. The unit of measure being one board foot which is represented by a piece of lumber 1 foot square and approximately 1 inch thick. Quantities of lumber are designated and prices determined in terms of board feet.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Exploitation forestière)
cubage en pied-planches [correct, masculine noun]; cubage en pieds mesure de planche [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Méthode de cubage des bois d'œuvre où l'unité est le pied-planche.
OBS: pied-planche : Unité de volume indivisible en usage dans les pays de langue anglaise, égale au volume d'une planche carrée de 1 pied de côté et de 1 pouce d'épaisseur [...]
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Explotación forestal)
medida en pie de tabla [correct, feminine noun]