English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Wood Industries)
thousand-foot board measure [correct]; thousand foot board measure [correct]
DEF: A method of timber measurement in which the unit is 1000 super feet of 1-inch thickness, i.e. 1000 bd. ft.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Industrie du bois)
cubage en milliers de pied-planches [correct, masculine noun]; millier de pieds mesure de planche [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; cubage en milliers de pieds mesure de planche [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Méthode de cubage des bois d'œuvre où l'unité est le millier de pied-planches.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Industria maderera)
medida en millar de pies de tabla [correct, feminine noun]