English (Air Transport; Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography)
precision [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The smallest difference that can be reliably distinguished by a measurement process.
OBS: In reference to geodetic surveys, precision is a degree of refinement in performance of an operation or a degree of perfection in the instruments and methods used when making measurements.
OBS: precision: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien; Télédétection; Géographie mathématique)
précision [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; précision d’un processus de mesure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plus petite différence qu'un processus de mesure permet de distinguer de façon fiable.
OBS: Dans le cas des levés géodésiques, la précision désigne la finesse d'exécution d'une opération ou le degré de perfection des instruments et des méthodes utilisés pour effectuer des mesures.
OBS: précision; précision d'un processus de mesure : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Teledetección; Geografía matemática)
precisión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La mínima diferencia que puede distinguirse con confianza mediante un proceso de medición.
OBS: Con referencia a los levantamientos geodésicos, precisión es el nivel de afinamiento al realizar una operación o el nivel de perfección de los instrumentos y métodos utilizados al efectuar las mediciones.
OBS: precisión: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).