English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
bush scale
DEF: A rough evaluation of the quantity of logs on the felling area.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
mesurage en forêt [proposal, masculine noun]; prise de mesure en forêt [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Renseignement : M. Falsgraff, aménagiste en sylviculture, professeur à l'Université Laval.