English (Petrography)
sponge rock [correct]; metasomatic syenite [correct]
CONT: The ore ... formed from epigenetic hydrothermal solutions in the metasomatic syenite (or "sponge rock" of Lang et al., 1962).
French (Pétrographie)
roche éponge [correct, feminine noun]; syénite métasomatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le minerai [...] s'est formé à partir de solutions hydrothermales épigénétiques dans la syénite métasomatique (la «roche éponge» de Lang et al., 1962).