English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
magnesian metasomatism [correct]
CONT: The mineralization was associated with retrograde metamorphism, which resulted in ... argillic alteration ... The argillic alteration was superimposed on preceding lateritization ... Tourmalinization and magnesian metasomatism were common companions of these processes.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
métasomatisme magnésien [correct, masculine noun]; métasomatose magnésienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les skarns magnésiens dériveraient des skarns calciques par «métasomatose magnésienne» [...]