English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
contact metasomatism [correct]; contact metasomatic alteration [correct]
DEF: A mass change in the composition of rocks in contact with an invading magma from which fluid constituents are carried out to combine with some of the country-rock constituents to form a new suite of minerals.
CONT: Intrusion of the diabase sheets was accompanied by contact metasomatic alteration of the country rocks ...
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
métasomatisme de contact [correct, masculine noun]; métasomatose de contact [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification chimique d'une roche envahie par une intrusion magmatique.
CONT: L'intrusion des feuillets de diabase a été accompagnée d'un métasomatisme de contact des roches encaissantes [...]