English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
alkali metasomatism [correct]
CONT: The main types of alteration around mesothermal veins include carbonatization, sulfidation, alkali metasomatism, chloritization, and silicification ... Alkali metasomatism, the addition of Na, K, and Ca to wallrocks, is observed in proximity to most veins.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
métasomatisme alcalin [correct, masculine noun]