English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
potassium metasomatism [correct]; K-metasomatism [correct]; potassic metasomatic alteration [correct]
CONT: Sodium and potassium metasomatism is observed in proximity to most quartz-carbonate veins. Potassium metasomatism is the most common and typically consists of sericitization of chlorite and plagioclase ...
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
métasomatisme potassique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On observe un métasomatisme sodique et potassique au voisinage de la plupart des filons de quartz-carbonates. Le métasomatisme potassique est le plus commun et se traduit généralement par la séricitisation de la chlorite et du plagioclase [...]