English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Semiconductors (Electronics))
metastable defect [correct]
CONT: Metastable Defects in Amorphous Semiconductors. ... In [the Staebler-Wronski] effect exposure to light creates defects that limit the performance of thin-film transistors and solar cells. The defects are silicon atoms with three bonds to neighbors instead of the usual four (so called "dangling bond").
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
défaut métastable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut potentiel [d'une cellule au silicium amorphe] qui apparaît sous illumination, des liaisons atomiques faibles, par exemple.