English (Various Metal Ores)
precious metal deposit [correct]
CONT: Such [retrograde] deposits tend to have a high component of lead and zinc, and in some cases grade outward to precious metal deposits ...
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
gîte de métaux précieux [correct, masculine noun]; gisement de métaux précieux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces gîtes [issus d'une évolution rétrograde] tendent à présenter des concentrations élevées de plomb et de zinc et, parfois, passent vers l'extérieur à des gîtes de métaux précieux [...]