English (Metals Mining; Chemistry)
rare metals [correct, plural]
DEF: A loose term for less common and more expensive metallic elements. Included are the alkaline-earth metals barium, strontium, and beryllium, also bismuth, cadmium, cobalt, columbium (niobium), gallium, germanium, hafnium, indium, lithium, molybdenum, rhenium, selenium, tantalum, tellurium, thallium, thorium, titanium, tungsten, uranium, vanadium, and zirconium.
French (Mines métalliques; Chimie)
métaux rares [correct, masculine noun, plural]
Spanish (Minas metálicas; Química)
metales raros [masculine noun, plural]