English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry)
methane bacterium [correct]
CONT: ... anaerobic digestion ... destroys 99% of the pathogenic germs in the fresh sludge due to the powerful metabolism of the methane bacteria at approximately 35 ° C ...
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie)
bactérie méthanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la digestion anaérobie [...] détruit 99% des germes pathogènes contenus dans les boues fraîches par suite du métabolisme puissant des bactéries méthaniques au voisinage de 35 ° C.