English (Biochemistry; Fuels and Types of Hearths)
production of methane gas from municipal wastes
CONT: The technology for the production of methane gas from municipal wastes is particularly well known and of long-standing, once contributing significantly to city gas supplies and still used internally in a number of large waste-treatment plants.
French (Biochimie; Combustibles et types de foyers)
méthanisation des déchets urbains [feminine noun]