English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
methanogen [correct, noun]
DEF: An organism carrying out methano-genesis, requiring completely anaerobic conditions for growth; considered by some authorities to be distinct from bacteria.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
méthanogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Archéobactérie productrice de méthane.